News

Short Course: Universal classification of geothermal resources, Bandung, March 22, 2018

Session at ITB Intl Geothermal Workshop 2015 (source: ITB)
Alexander Richter 11 Mar 2018

As part of the ITB International Geothermal Workshop in Bandung/ Indonesia, March 21-22, 2018, a half-day short course by IGA and UNFRC on "A Universal classification framework for renewable energy resources: application of UNFC-2009 to geothermal energy" will be held.

In conjunction with the upcoming ITB International Geothermal Workshop in Bandung/ Indonesia, March 21-22, 2018, a half-day short course on “A Universal classification framework for renewable energy resources: application of UNFC-2009 to geothermal energy” will be held.

  • Date: March 22nd, 2018
  • Venue/Room: Hall Room, 1st Floor Labtek I, ITB (max. 50 participants)
  • Speakers: Graeme BEARDSMORE, Huiyi CHEN, Gioia FALCONE, Malcolm GRANT, Robert HOGARTH, Harmen MIJNLIEFF, Alexander RICHTER, Greg USSHER
  • Time: 13:00-17:00

Summary:

The course presents the United Nations Framework Classification for Resources (UNFC) and related specifications for renewable energy resources and geothermal projects. A set of case studies will be used to demonstrate the uniform application of the classification scheme to different geothermal systems including hydrothermal resources, EGS, direct uses and ground-source heat pumps. A portion of the session will invite comments and suggestions from the audience, especially focused on how UNFC can fit within the local Indonesian context. The course speakers are members of the original working group that developed the UNFC geothermal specifications and selected case studies following the MoU signed in September 2014 between UNECE and IGA. The original working group has now moved to a IGA subcommittee, with the purpose of promoting and maintaining evergreen the classification framework.

Objectives of the course:

  • To present the UNFC, geothermal specifications, and application examples (i.e., case studies).
  • To make audience more familiar with UNFC principles and classification methodology.
  • To receive feedbacks, comments, and suggestions on the classification framework, especially according to the Indonesian context.

Expected participants

Geothermal stakeholders, such as investors, regulators, governments, and companies’ representatives.

Short Course Agenda:

TIME

Speaker(s)

Presentation Title/Topic

13:00 Graeme BEARDSMORE

Alex RICHTER

Opening/Introduction
13:15 Gioia FALCONE The United Nations Framework Classification for Resources (UNFC)
13:40 Gioia FALCONE Application of the UNFC to Renewable Energy Resources

 

14:00 Graeme BEARDSMORE Application of the UNFC to Geothermal Energy Resources
14:30 Coffee-break
14:45  

Malcolm GRANT

Robert HOGARTH

Harmen MIJNLIEFF

Geothermal case studies

  1. Ngatamariki
  2. Habanero
  3. Dutch Rotliegend Play Area – Nationwide
15:40 Huiyi CHEN Overview of the Global Atlas for Renewable Energy (geothermal component)
16:00 Greg USSHER UNFC in relation to Indonesia standard for geothermal classification SNI 6009:2017
16:30 Gioia FALCONE Discussion
17:00 Close

Source: ITB IIGW 2018